Toronto—St. Paul's: 2025 Ontario election results

Stephanie Smyth (LIB) won Toronto—St. Paul's in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 40.9% of the vote, 3,898 votes (9.1 points) ahead of Jill Andrew (NDP). 42,699 valid votes were counted.

Stephanie Smyth
Elected for Liberal
3,898 voteswinning margin (9.1 points)
Stephanie Smyth 40.9%Jill Andrew 31.7%Riley Braunstein 25.3%Chloe Tangpongprush 2%

Results by candidate

Toronto—St. Paul's 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Stephanie SmythelectedLiberal17,451
40.9%
Jill AndrewNew Democratic13,553
31.7%
Riley BraunsteinProgressive Conservative10,822
25.3%
Chloe TangpongprushGreen873
2%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 39th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 3,898 votes (9.1 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 30% of the vote across Ontario; Stephanie Smyth took 40.9% here, 10.9 points above that.
  • This riding changed hands: New Democratic won it at the previous election.

Nearby ridings