Stephanie Smyth (LIB) won Toronto—St. Paul's in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 40.9% of the vote, 3,898 votes (9.1 points) ahead of Jill Andrew (NDP). 42,699 valid votes were counted.
Stephanie Smyth
Elected for Liberal
3,898 voteswinning margin (9.1 points)
Stephanie Smyth 40.9%Jill Andrew 31.7%Riley Braunstein 25.3%Chloe Tangpongprush 2%
Results by candidate
Toronto—St. Paul's 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Stephanie Smythelected
Liberal
17,451
40.9%
Jill Andrew
New Democratic
13,553
31.7%
Riley Braunstein
Progressive Conservative
10,822
25.3%
Chloe Tangpongprush
Green
873
2%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 39th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 3,898 votes (9.1 points).
Liberal candidates won 30% of the vote across Ontario; Stephanie Smyth took 40.9% here, 10.9 points above that.
This riding changed hands: New Democratic won it at the previous election.