Stan Cho (PC) won Willowdale in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 46.3% of the vote, 605 votes (1.9 points) ahead of Paul Saguil (LIB). 31,273 valid votes were counted.
Stan Cho
Elected for Progressive Conservative
605 voteswinning margin (1.9 points)
Stan Cho 46.3%Paul Saguil 44.4%Boris Ivanov 5.5%Sharolyn Vettese 2.5%
Results by candidate
Willowdale 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Stan Choelected
Progressive Conservative
14,476
46.3%
Paul Saguil
Liberal
13,871
44.4%
Boris Ivanov
New Democratic
1,705
5.5%
Sharolyn Vettese
Green
778
2.5%
Lilya Eklishaeva
Independent
222
0.7%
Pit Goyal
Other
221
0.7%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 10th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 605 votes (1.9 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Stan Cho took 46.3% here, 3.3 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.