Calgary-Beddington: 2023 Alberta election results

Amanda Chapman (NDP) won Calgary-Beddington in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 49.7% of the vote, 543 votes (2.6 points) ahead of Josephine Pon (UCP). 20,678 valid votes were counted; turnout was 60.3%.

Amanda Chapman
Elected for New Democratic
543 voteswinning margin (2.6 points)
Amanda Chapman 49.7%Josephine Pon 47%Wayne Jackson 2.3%Zarnab Shahid Zafar 1%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Calgary-Beddington 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Amanda ChapmanelectedNew Democratic10,269
49.7%
Josephine PonUnited Conservative9,726
47%
Wayne JacksonAlberta Party473
2.3%
Zarnab Shahid ZafarLiberal210
1%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 9th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 543 votes (2.6 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44% of the vote across Alberta; Amanda Chapman took 49.7% here, 5.7 points above that.
  • Turnout was 60.3%, 0.2 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 34,507 electors were registered; 131 ballots were rejected and 11 were declined.

Nearby divisions