Calgary-Mountain View: 2023 Alberta election results

Kathleen Ganley (NDP) won Calgary-Mountain View in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 64.7% of the vote, 8,048 votes (31.5 points) ahead of Pamela Rath (UCP). 25,528 valid votes were counted; turnout was 67.2%.

Kathleen Ganley
Elected for New Democratic
8,048 voteswinning margin (31.5 points)
Kathleen Ganley 64.7%Pamela Rath 33.2%Frances Woytkiw 1.3%Christopher Wedick 0.5%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Calgary-Mountain View 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kathleen GanleyelectedNew Democratic16,516
64.7%
Pamela RathUnited Conservative8,468
33.2%
Frances WoytkiwLiberal335
1.3%
Christopher WedickSolidarity Movement119
0.5%
Lucas HernandezPro-Life Alberta90
0.4%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 68th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 8,048 votes (31.5 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44% of the vote across Alberta; Kathleen Ganley took 64.7% here, 20.7 points above that.
  • Turnout was 67.2%, 6.7 points above the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 38,359 electors were registered; 243 ballots were rejected and 8 were declined.

Nearby divisions