Calgary-Foothills: 2023 Alberta election results

Court Ellingson (NDP) won Calgary-Foothills in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 49.9% of the vote, 261 votes (1.2 points) ahead of Jason Luan (UCP). 22,142 valid votes were counted; turnout was 61.7%.

Court Ellingson
Elected for New Democratic
261 voteswinning margin (1.2 points)
Court Ellingson 49.9%Jason Luan 48.7%Keenan Demontigny 0.9%Kami Dass 0.5%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Calgary-Foothills 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Court EllingsonelectedNew Democratic11,054
49.9%
Jason LuanUnited Conservative10,793
48.7%
Keenan DemontignyIndependent190
0.9%
Kami DassSolidarity Movement105
0.5%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 5th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 261 votes (1.2 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44% of the vote across Alberta; Court Ellingson took 49.9% here, 5.9 points above that.
  • Turnout was 61.7%, 1.2 points above the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 36,176 electors were registered; 154 ballots were rejected and 8 were declined.

Nearby divisions