Calgary-Elbow: 2023 Alberta election results

Samir Kayande (NDP) won Calgary-Elbow in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 49% of the vote, 743 votes (3 points) ahead of Chris Davis (UCP). 24,870 valid votes were counted; turnout was 69%.

Samir Kayande
Elected for New Democratic
743 voteswinning margin (3 points)
Samir Kayande 49%Chris Davis 46%Kerry Cundal 4.6%Artur Pawlowski 0.4%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Calgary-Elbow 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Samir KayandeelectedNew Democratic12,189
49%
Chris DavisUnited Conservative11,446
46%
Kerry CundalAlberta Party1,136
4.6%
Artur PawlowskiSolidarity Movement99
0.4%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 13th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 743 votes (3 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44% of the vote across Alberta; Samir Kayande took 49% here, 5 points above that.
  • Turnout was 69%, 8.5 points above the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 36,337 electors were registered; 215 ballots were rejected and 5 were declined.

Nearby divisions