Cardston-Siksika: 2023 Alberta election results

Joseph Schow (UCP) won Cardston-Siksika in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 74.1% of the vote, 8,023 votes (56.4 points) ahead of Colleen Quintal (NDP). 14,234 valid votes were counted; turnout was 56.1%.

Joseph Schow
Elected for United Conservative
8,023 voteswinning margin (56.4 points)
Joseph Schow 74.1%Colleen Quintal 17.8%Angela Tabak 6.1%Terry Wolsey 1.8%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Cardston-Siksika 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Joseph SchowelectedUnited Conservative10,550
74.1%
Colleen QuintalNew Democratic2,527
17.8%
Angela TabakIndependent871
6.1%
Terry WolseyIndependence Party251
1.8%
Pär WantenaarSolidarity Movement35
0.2%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 67th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 8,023 votes (56.4 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Joseph Schow took 74.1% here, 21.5 points above that.
  • Turnout was 56.1%, 4.4 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 25,472 electors were registered; 57 ballots were rejected and 7 were declined.

Nearby divisions