Taber-Warner: 2023 Alberta election results

Grant Hunter (UCP) won Taber-Warner in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 75.3% of the vote, 9,562 votes (58.2 points) ahead of Jazminn Hintz (NDP). 16,442 valid votes were counted; turnout was 57.2%.

Grant Hunter
Elected for United Conservative
9,562 voteswinning margin (58.2 points)
Grant Hunter 75.3%Jazminn Hintz 17.1%Paul Hinman 4.6%Joel Hunt 1.5%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Taber-Warner 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Grant HunterelectedUnited Conservative12,379
75.3%
Jazminn HintzNew Democratic2,817
17.1%
Paul HinmanWildrose Loyalty Coalition754
4.6%
Joel HuntGreen239
1.5%
Frank KastIndependence Party129
0.8%
Brent GintherSolidarity Movement124
0.8%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 76th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 9,562 votes (58.2 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Grant Hunter took 75.3% here, 22.7 points above that.
  • Turnout was 57.2%, 3.3 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 28,859 electors were registered; 70 ballots were rejected and 9 were declined.

Nearby divisions