Innisfail-Sylvan Lake: 2023 Alberta election results

Devin Dreeshen (UCP) won Innisfail-Sylvan Lake in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 71.6% of the vote, 10,685 votes (46.7 points) ahead of Jason Heistad (NDP). 22,882 valid votes were counted; turnout was 62.5%.

Devin Dreeshen
Elected for United Conservative
10,685 voteswinning margin (46.7 points)
Devin Dreeshen 71.6%Jason Heistad 24.9%David Reid 1.2%Jeevan Mangat 1%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Devin DreeshenelectedUnited Conservative16,385
71.6%
Jason HeistadNew Democratic5,700
24.9%
David ReidIndependence Party276
1.2%
Jeevan MangatWildrose Independence240
1%
Brandon PringleSolidarity Movement149
0.7%
Randy ThorsteinsonReform Party132
0.6%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 81st-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 10,685 votes (46.7 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Devin Dreeshen took 71.6% here, 19 points above that.
  • Turnout was 62.5%, 2 points above the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 36,837 electors were registered; 123 ballots were rejected and 11 were declined.

Nearby divisions