Lacombe-Ponoka: 2023 Alberta election results

Jennifer Johnson (UCP) won Lacombe-Ponoka in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 67.6% of the vote, 9,329 votes (44 points) ahead of Dave Dale (NDP). 21,200 valid votes were counted; turnout was 61.8%.

Jennifer Johnson
Elected for United Conservative
9,329 voteswinning margin (44 points)
Jennifer Johnson 67.6%Dave Dale 23.6%Myles Chykerda 5.5%Daniel Jefferies 2.1%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Lacombe-Ponoka 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jennifer JohnsonelectedUnited Conservative14,324
67.6%
Dave DaleNew Democratic4,995
23.6%
Myles ChykerdaAlberta Party1,167
5.5%
Daniel JefferiesWildrose Loyalty Coalition444
2.1%
Taylor LoweryGreen196
0.9%
Nathan LeslieSolidarity Movement74
0.3%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 74th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 9,329 votes (44 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Jennifer Johnson took 67.6% here, 15 points above that.
  • Turnout was 61.8%, 1.3 points above the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 34,495 electors were registered; 108 ballots were rejected and 20 were declined.

Nearby divisions