Jennifer Johnson (UCP) won Lacombe-Ponoka in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 67.6% of the vote, 9,329 votes (44 points) ahead of Dave Dale (NDP). 21,200 valid votes were counted; turnout was 61.8%.
Jennifer Johnson
Elected for United Conservative
9,329 voteswinning margin (44 points)
Jennifer Johnson 67.6%Dave Dale 23.6%Myles Chykerda 5.5%Daniel Jefferies 2.1%
These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.
Results by candidate
Lacombe-Ponoka 2023 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Jennifer Johnsonelected
United Conservative
14,324
67.6%
Dave Dale
New Democratic
4,995
23.6%
Myles Chykerda
Alberta Party
1,167
5.5%
Daniel Jefferies
Wildrose Loyalty Coalition
444
2.1%
Taylor Lowery
Green
196
0.9%
Nathan Leslie
Solidarity Movement
74
0.3%
Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.
How it compares
The 74th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 9,329 votes (44 points).
United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Jennifer Johnson took 67.6% here, 15 points above that.
Turnout was 61.8%, 1.3 points above the provincial figure of 60.5%.
34,495 electors were registered; 108 ballots were rejected and 20 were declined.