Abbotsford—South Langley: 2025 federal election results

Sukhman Gill (Conservative) won Abbotsford—South Langley in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 43.1% of the vote, 5,147 votes (9.2 points) ahead of Kevin Gillies (Liberal). 55,972 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Sukhman Gill
Elected for Conservative
5,147 voteswinning margin (9.2 points)
Sukhman Gill 43.1%Kevin Gillies 33.9%Michael de Jong 17.4%Dharmasena Yakandawela 3.8%

Results by candidate

Abbotsford—South Langley 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Sukhman Gill · Conservativeelected
Farm and Office Manager · Langley, B.C.
24,116
43.1%
Kevin Gillies · Liberal
Real Estate Agent · Abbotsford, B.C.
18,969
33.9%
Michael de Jong · Independent
Provincial Parliamentarian · Abbotsford, B.C.
9,747
17.4%
Dharmasena Yakandawela · NDP
Barrister and Solicitor · Coquitlam, B.C.
2,104
3.8%
Melissa Snazell · Green
Registered Pharmacy Technician · Aldergrove, B.C.
577
1%
Aeriol Alderking · People's Party
Retired · Abbotsford, B.C.
459
0.8%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
66.7%
Registered electors
84,536
Population (2021 census)
116,265
Valid ballots
55,972
Rejected ballots
445
Winning margin
5,147 votes

How Abbotsford—South Langley compares

  • The 113th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 5,147 votes (9.2 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Sukhman Gill took 43.1% here, 1.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 66.7%, 2.3 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings