Delta: 2025 federal election results

Jill McKnight (Liberal) won Delta in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 51.8% of the vote, 5,488 votes (8.7 points) ahead of Jessy Sahota (Conservative). 63,293 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Jill McKnight
Elected for Liberal
5,488 voteswinning margin (8.7 points)
Jill McKnight 51.8%Jessy Sahota 43.2%Jason McCormick 4.4%Natasa Sirotic 0.6%

Results by candidate

Delta 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Jill McKnight · Liberalelected
Former Executive Director / Former Business Owner · Delta, B.C.
32,802
51.8%
Jessy Sahota · Conservative
Police Officer · Delta, B.C.
27,314
43.2%
Jason McCormick · NDP
Transit Operator · Delta, B.C.
2,787
4.4%
Natasa Sirotic · People's Party
Teacher / Educator · Delta, B.C.
390
0.6%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
74.1%
Registered electors
85,862
Population (2021 census)
117,734
Valid ballots
63,293
Rejected ballots
344
Winning margin
5,488 votes

How Delta compares

  • The 117th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 5,488 votes (8.7 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Jill McKnight took 51.8% here, 8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 74.1%, 5.1 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings