Battle River—Crowfoot: 2025 federal election results

Damien Kurek (Conservative) won Battle River—Crowfoot in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 82.8% of the vote, 46,118 votes (71.2 points) ahead of Brent Sutton (Liberal). 64,807 valid votes were counted in this Alberta riding.

Damien Kurek
Elected for Conservative
46,118 voteswinning margin (71.2 points)
Damien Kurek 82.8%Brent Sutton 11.7%James MacKay 3.2%Jonathan Bridges 1.6%

Results by candidate

Battle River—Crowfoot 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Damien Kurek · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian / Farmer · Consort, Alta.
53,684
82.8%
Brent Sutton · Liberal
Retired · Calgary, Alta.
7,566
11.7%
James MacKay · NDP
Labourer · Calgary, Alta.
2,061
3.2%
Jonathan Bridges · People's Party
Mechanic · Three Hills, Alta.
1,022
1.6%
Douglas Gook · Green
Farmer / Ecoforestry Practitioner · Quesnel, B.C.
474
0.7%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
74.4%
Registered electors
87,578
Population (2021 census)
110,212
Valid ballots
64,807
Rejected ballots
391
Winning margin
46,118 votes

How Battle River—Crowfoot compares

  • The 342nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 46,118 votes (71.2 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Damien Kurek took 82.8% here, 41.5 points above that.
  • Turnout was 74.4%, 5.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings