Burlington North—Milton West: 2025 federal election results

Adam Van Koeverden (Liberal) won Burlington North—Milton West in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 52.7% of the vote, 5,983 votes (8.5 points) ahead of Nadeem Akbar (Conservative). 70,441 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Adam Van Koeverden
Elected for Liberal
5,983 voteswinning margin (8.5 points)
Adam Van Koeverden 52.7%Nadeem Akbar 44.3%Naveed Ahmed 2.1%Charles Zach 0.9%

Results by candidate

Burlington North—Milton West 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Adam Van Koeverden · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Oakville, Ont.
37,155
52.7%
Nadeem Akbar · Conservative
IT Consultant · Burlington, Ont.
31,172
44.3%
Naveed Ahmed · NDP
Entrepreneur · Milton, Ont.
1,507
2.1%
Charles Zach · People's Party
Retired Government Lobbyist · Burlington, Ont.
607
0.9%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
73.9%
Registered electors
95,825
Population (2021 census)
125,575
Valid ballots
70,441
Rejected ballots
366
Winning margin
5,983 votes

How Burlington North—Milton West compares

  • The 133rd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 5,983 votes (8.5 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Adam Van Koeverden took 52.7% here, 8.9 points above that.
  • Turnout was 73.9%, 4.9 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings