Burnaby Central: 2025 federal election results

Wade Chang (Liberal) won Burnaby Central in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 42.2% of the vote, 1,856 votes (3.6 points) ahead of James Yan (Conservative). 51,493 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Wade Chang
Elected for Liberal
1,856 voteswinning margin (3.6 points)
Wade Chang 42.2%James Yan 38.6%Jagmeet Singh 18.2%Richard Farbridge 1%

Results by candidate

Burnaby Central 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Wade Chang · Liberalelected
Lawyer · Burnaby, B.C.
21,745
42.2%
James Yan · Conservative
Manager · Burnaby, B.C.
19,889
38.6%
Jagmeet Singh · NDPincumbent
Parliamentarian · Burnaby, B.C.
9,353
18.2%
Richard Farbridge · People's Party
Civil Engineer · Burnaby, B.C.
506
1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
61.3%
Registered electors
84,744
Population (2021 census)
120,734
Valid ballots
51,493
Rejected ballots
430
Winning margin
1,856 votes

How Burnaby Central compares

  • The 37th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 1,856 votes (3.6 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Wade Chang took 42.2% here, 1.6 points below that.
  • Turnout was 61.3%, 7.7 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings