Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam: 2025 federal election results

Ron McKinnon (Liberal) won Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 47.4% of the vote, 2,520 votes (4.4 points) ahead of Iain Black (Conservative). 57,522 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Ron McKinnon
Elected for Liberal
2,520 voteswinning margin (4.4 points)
Ron McKinnon 47.4%Iain Black 43%Laura Dupont 7.4%Lewis Clarke Dahlby 1.4%

Results by candidate

Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Ron McKinnon · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Port Coquitlam, B.C.
27,250
47.4%
Iain Black · Conservative
Businessman · Coquitlam, B.C.
24,730
43%
Laura Dupont · NDP
Unemployed · Port Coquitlam, B.C.
4,253
7.4%
Lewis Clarke Dahlby · Libertarian
Business Owner · Port Coquitlam, B.C.
785
1.4%
Michael Peter Glenister · Green
Educator · Coquitlam, B.C.
504
0.9%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
69.4%
Registered electors
83,272
Population (2021 census)
114,460
Valid ballots
57,522
Rejected ballots
287
Winning margin
2,520 votes

How Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam compares

  • The 54th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 2,520 votes (4.4 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Ron McKinnon took 47.4% here, 3.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 69.4%, 0.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings