Port Moody—Coquitlam: 2025 federal election results

Zoe Royer (Liberal) won Port Moody—Coquitlam in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 43.5% of the vote, 1,948 votes (3.1 points) ahead of Paul Lambert (Conservative). 62,196 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Zoe Royer
Elected for Liberal
1,948 voteswinning margin (3.1 points)
Zoe Royer 43.5%Paul Lambert 40.4%Bonita Zarrillo 15%Nash Milani 0.8%

Results by candidate

Port Moody—Coquitlam 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Zoe Royer · Liberalelected
School Trustee / Growth Officer · Port Moody, B.C.
27,074
43.5%
Paul Lambert · Conservative
Business Consultant · Coquitlam, B.C.
25,126
40.4%
Bonita Zarrillo · NDPincumbent
Parliamentarian · Coquitlam, B.C.
9,360
15%
Nash Milani · Green
Recreation Clerk · Port Moody, B.C.
519
0.8%
Roland Verrier · Marxist-Leninist
Electrician · Coquitlam, B.C.
117
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
70.3%
Registered electors
89,103
Population (2021 census)
115,367
Valid ballots
62,196
Rejected ballots
408
Winning margin
1,948 votes

How Port Moody—Coquitlam compares

  • The 41st-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 1,948 votes (3.1 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Zoe Royer took 43.5% here, 0.3 points below that.
  • Turnout was 70.3%, 1.3 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings