Etobicoke North: 2025 federal election results

John Zerucelli (Liberal) won Etobicoke North in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 52.6% of the vote, 4,911 votes (11.6 points) ahead of Natalie Weed (Conservative). 42,355 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

John Zerucelli
Elected for Liberal
4,911 voteswinning margin (11.6 points)
John Zerucelli 52.6%Natalie Weed 41%Benjamin Abis 3.2%Andy D'Andrea 2%

Results by candidate

Etobicoke North 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
John Zerucelli · Liberalelected
Lawyer · Toronto, Ont.
22,270
52.6%
Natalie Weed · Conservative
Managing Broker · Georgetown, Ont.
17,359
41%
Benjamin Abis · NDP
Retired · Etobicoke, Ont.
1,354
3.2%
Andy D'Andrea · People's Party
Engineer · Toronto, Ont.
846
2%
Sarun Balaranjan · Green
Resident Physician · Toronto, Ont.
394
0.9%
Neil Simon · Independent
Manager · Brampton, Ont.
132
0.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
56%
Registered electors
76,238
Population (2021 census)
116,886
Valid ballots
42,355
Rejected ballots
304
Winning margin
4,911 votes

How Etobicoke North compares

  • The 106th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,911 votes (11.6 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; John Zerucelli took 52.6% here, 8.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 56%, 13 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings