Humber River—Black Creek: 2025 federal election results

Judy Sgro (Liberal) won Humber River—Black Creek in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 55.6% of the vote, 7,612 votes (19.8 points) ahead of Bijay Paudel (Conservative). 38,398 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Judy Sgro
Elected for Liberal
7,612 voteswinning margin (19.8 points)
Judy Sgro 55.6%Bijay Paudel 35.8%Matias de Dovitiis 6.4%Marek Jasinski 1.6%

Results by candidate

Humber River—Black Creek 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Judy Sgro · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Thornhill, Ont.
21,357
55.6%
Bijay Paudel · Conservative
Business Development Manager · Mississauga, Ont.
13,745
35.8%
Matias de Dovitiis · NDP
Civil Servant · Toronto, Ont.
2,449
6.4%
Marek Jasinski · People's Party
Chief Technology Officer · Burlington, Ont.
621
1.6%
Jeanne McGuire · Communist
Retired · Toronto, Ont.
226
0.6%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
55.1%
Registered electors
70,557
Population (2021 census)
111,593
Valid ballots
38,398
Rejected ballots
507
Winning margin
7,612 votes

How Humber River—Black Creek compares

  • The 158th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 7,612 votes (19.8 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Judy Sgro took 55.6% here, 11.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 55.1%, 13.9 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings