Etobicoke—Lakeshore: 2025 federal election results

James Maloney (Liberal) won Etobicoke—Lakeshore in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 57.4% of the vote, 12,164 votes (18.6 points) ahead of Bernard Trottier (Conservative). 65,338 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

James Maloney
Elected for Liberal
12,164 voteswinning margin (18.6 points)
James Maloney 57.4%Bernard Trottier 38.8%Cory Wagar 2.5%Thomas Fanjoy 0.9%

Results by candidate

Etobicoke—Lakeshore 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
James Maloney · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Toronto, Ont.
37,512
57.4%
Bernard Trottier · Conservative
Management Consultant · Toronto, Ont.
25,348
38.8%
Cory Wagar · NDP
Freelance Media Specialist · Toronto, Ont.
1,665
2.5%
Thomas Fanjoy · People's Party
Engineer · Toronto, Ont.
616
0.9%
Janice Murray · Marxist-Leninist
Bindery Machine Operator and Graphic Artist · Etobicoke, Ont.
197
0.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
69.9%
Registered electors
93,945
Population (2021 census)
120,956
Valid ballots
65,338
Rejected ballots
369
Winning margin
12,164 votes

How Etobicoke—Lakeshore compares

  • The 214th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 12,164 votes (18.6 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; James Maloney took 57.4% here, 13.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 69.9%, 0.9 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings