Jonquière: 2025 federal election results

Mario Simard (Bloc Québécois) won Jonquière in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 40% of the vote, 4,933 votes (9.7 points) ahead of Fanny Boulanger (Conservative). 50,629 valid votes were counted in this Quebec riding.

Mario Simard
Elected for Bloc Québécois
4,933 voteswinning margin (9.7 points)
Mario Simard 40%Fanny Boulanger 30.2%William Van Tassel 26%Lise Garon 1.8%

Results by candidate

Jonquière 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Mario Simard · Bloc Québécoiselectedincumbent
Teacher · Jonquière, Que.
20,247
40%
Fanny Boulanger · Conservative
Parliamentary Affairs Manager · Gatineau, Que.
15,314
30.2%
William Van Tassel · Liberal
Farmer · Hébertville, Que.
13,172
26%
Lise Garon · NDP
Political Scientist · Lamarche, Que.
932
1.8%
Patrick Gaudreault · People's Party
Real Estate Broker · Saguenay, Que.
516
1%
Marie-Josée Yelle · Green
Teacher · Ottawa, Ont.
448
0.9%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
67.8%
Registered electors
75,860
Population (2021 census)
91,061
Valid ballots
50,629
Rejected ballots
817
Winning margin
4,933 votes

How Jonquière compares

  • The 107th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,933 votes (9.7 points).
  • Bloc Québécois candidates won 6.3% of votes nationally; Mario Simard took 40% here, 33.7 points above that.
  • Turnout was 67.8%, 1.2 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings