Lac-Saint-Jean: 2025 federal election results

Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe (Bloc Québécois) won Lac-Saint-Jean in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 46.2% of the vote, 9,533 votes (20 points) ahead of Denis Lemieux (Liberal). 47,756 valid votes were counted in this Quebec riding.

Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe
Elected for Bloc Québécois
9,533 voteswinning margin (20 points)
Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe 46.2%Denis Lemieux 26.3%Dave Blackburn 24.7%Hugues Boily-Maltais 1.7%

Results by candidate

Lac-Saint-Jean 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe · Bloc Québécoiselectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Alma, Que.
22,069
46.2%
Denis Lemieux · Liberal
Retired · Saint-Nazaire-du-Lac-Saint-Jean, Que.
12,536
26.3%
Dave Blackburn · Conservative
Professor / Researcher · Gatineau, Que.
11,792
24.7%
Hugues Boily-Maltais · NDP
Social Worker · Dolbeau-Mistassini, Que.
819
1.7%
Lorie Bouchard · People's Party
Teacher · Saint-Ambroise, Que.
540
1.1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
64%
Registered electors
75,686
Population (2021 census)
92,031
Valid ballots
47,756
Rejected ballots
689
Winning margin
9,533 votes

How Lac-Saint-Jean compares

  • The 188th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 9,533 votes (20 points).
  • Bloc Québécois candidates won 6.3% of votes nationally; Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe took 46.2% here, 39.9 points above that.
  • Turnout was 64%, 5 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings