Joliette—Manawan: 2025 federal election results

Gabriel Ste-Marie (Bloc Québécois) won Joliette—Manawan in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 49.3% of the vote, 10,306 votes (18 points) ahead of Marc Allaire (Liberal). 57,229 valid votes were counted in this Quebec riding.

Gabriel Ste-Marie
Elected for Bloc Québécois
10,306 voteswinning margin (18 points)
Gabriel Ste-Marie 49.3%Marc Allaire 31.3%Pascal Bapfou Vozang Siewe 15.2%Vanessa Gordon 2.5%

Results by candidate

Joliette—Manawan 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Gabriel Ste-Marie · Bloc Québécoiselectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Joliette, Que.
28,196
49.3%
Marc Allaire · Liberal
Teacher · Lachine, Que.
17,890
31.3%
Pascal Bapfou Vozang Siewe · Conservative
CPA, Government of Canada · Mascouche, Que.
8,721
15.2%
Vanessa Gordon · NDP
Professor · Montréal, Que.
1,408
2.5%
Érica Poirier · Green
Computer Programmer-Analyst · Saint-Charles-Borromée, Que.
1,014
1.8%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
64.9%
Registered electors
89,829
Population (2021 census)
104,882
Valid ballots
57,229
Rejected ballots
1,087
Winning margin
10,306 votes

How Joliette—Manawan compares

  • The 196th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 10,306 votes (18 points).
  • Bloc Québécois candidates won 6.3% of votes nationally; Gabriel Ste-Marie took 49.3% here, 43 points above that.
  • Turnout was 64.9%, 4.1 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings