Kitchener Centre: 2025 federal election results

Kelly DeRidder (Conservative) won Kitchener Centre in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 34.2% of the vote, 375 votes (0.6 points) ahead of Mike Morrice (Green). 59,084 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Kelly DeRidder
Elected for Conservative
375 voteswinning margin (0.6 points)
Kelly DeRidder 34.2%Mike Morrice 33.6%Brian Adeba 29.3%Heather Zaleski 2%

Results by candidate

Kitchener Centre 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Kelly DeRidder · Conservativeelected
Mechanical Engineering Technologist · Cambridge, Ont.
20,234
34.2%
Mike Morrice · Greenincumbent
Parliamentarian · Kitchener, Ont.
19,859
33.6%
Brian Adeba · Liberal
Policy Advisor · Kitchener, Ont.
17,292
29.3%
Heather Zaleski · NDP
Constituency Assistant · Windsor, Ont.
1,157
2%
Wasai Rahimi · People's Party
Executive Director of a Non-Profit Organization · Kitchener, Ont.
334
0.6%
Ellen Papenburg · Animal Protection Party
Parliamentarian · Kitchener, Ont.
111
0.2%
Margaretha Dyck · United Party of Canada
Notary Public · Kitchener, Ont.
97
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
68.8%
Registered electors
86,447
Population (2021 census)
113,404
Valid ballots
59,084
Rejected ballots
399
Winning margin
375 votes

How Kitchener Centre compares

  • The 7th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 375 votes (0.6 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Kelly DeRidder took 34.2% here, 7.1 points below that.
  • Turnout was 68.8%, 0.2 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings