Kitchener—Conestoga: 2025 federal election results
Tim Louis (Liberal) won Kitchener—Conestoga in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 48.3% of the vote, 522 votes (0.8 points) ahead of Doug Treleaven (Conservative). 62,087 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.
Tim Louis
Elected for Liberal
522 voteswinning margin (0.8 points)
Tim Louis 48.3%Doug Treleaven 47.5%Maya Bozorgzad 2.9%Kevin Dupuis 1.3%
Results by candidate
Kitchener—Conestoga 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Tim Louis · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Kitchener, Ont.
Liberal
30,001
48.3%
Doug Treleaven · Conservative
Retired Entrepreneur · St. Jacobs, Ont.
Conservative
29,479
47.5%
Maya Bozorgzad · NDP
Lawyer · Wilmot, Ont.
NDP
1,821
2.9%
Kevin Dupuis · People's Party
Property Manager · West Montrose, Ont.
People's Party
786
1.3%
Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.
Turnout and electors
Voter turnout
73.8%
Registered electors
84,469
Population (2021 census)
112,953
Valid ballots
62,087
Rejected ballots
283
Winning margin
522 votes
How Kitchener—Conestoga compares
The 9th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 522 votes (0.8 points).
Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Tim Louis took 48.3% here, 4.5 points above that.
Turnout was 73.8%, 4.8 points above the national figure of 69%.