La Pointe-de-l'Île: 2025 federal election results

Mario Beaulieu (Bloc Québécois) won La Pointe-de-l'Île in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 43.1% of the vote, 2,889 votes (5.4 points) ahead of Viviane Minko (Liberal). 53,209 valid votes were counted in this Quebec riding.

Mario Beaulieu
Elected for Bloc Québécois
2,889 voteswinning margin (5.4 points)
Mario Beaulieu 43.1%Viviane Minko 37.7%Violetta Potapova 12.7%Ghada Chaabi 4.3%

Results by candidate

La Pointe-de-l'Île 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Mario Beaulieu · Bloc Québécoiselectedincumbent
Educator · Montréal, Que.
22,940
43.1%
Viviane Minko · Liberal
Human Resources Administrative Assistant · Montréal, Que.
20,051
37.7%
Violetta Potapova · Conservative
Marketing Manager · Laval, Que.
6,781
12.7%
Ghada Chaabi · NDP
Daycare Operator · Montréal, Que.
2,279
4.3%
Olivier Huard · Green
Arborist · Montréal, Que.
977
1.8%
Geneviève Royer · Marxist-Leninist
Special Education Teacher · Montréal, Que.
181
0.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
65%
Registered electors
83,342
Population (2021 census)
110,486
Valid ballots
53,209
Rejected ballots
987
Winning margin
2,889 votes

How La Pointe-de-l'Île compares

  • The 58th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 2,889 votes (5.4 points).
  • Bloc Québécois candidates won 6.3% of votes nationally; Mario Beaulieu took 43.1% here, 36.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 65%, 4 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings