Lac-Saint-Louis: 2025 federal election results

Francis Scarpaleggia (Liberal) won Lac-Saint-Louis in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 67.6% of the vote, 28,243 votes (44 points) ahead of Matthew Rusniak (Conservative). 64,242 valid votes were counted in this Quebec riding.

Francis Scarpaleggia
Elected for Liberal
28,243 voteswinning margin (44 points)
Francis Scarpaleggia 67.6%Matthew Rusniak 23.7%Tommy Fournier 3.6%Gregory Evdokias 2.9%

Results by candidate

Lac-Saint-Louis 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Francis Scarpaleggia · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Que.
43,446
67.6%
Matthew Rusniak · Conservative
Entrepreneur / Martial Arts Instructor · Pointe-Claire, Que.
15,203
23.7%
Tommy Fournier · Bloc Québécois
Student · Terrebonne, Que.
2,330
3.6%
Gregory Evdokias · NDP
Scientist · Beaconsfield, Que.
1,877
2.9%
Raymond Frizzell · Green
Postal Clerk · Kirkland, Que.
915
1.4%
Mathieu Dufort · People's Party
Sales Representative · Dorval, Que.
471
0.7%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
75.1%
Registered electors
86,164
Population (2021 census)
110,093
Valid ballots
64,242
Rejected ballots
437
Winning margin
28,243 votes

How Lac-Saint-Louis compares

  • The 322nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 28,243 votes (44 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Francis Scarpaleggia took 67.6% here, 23.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 75.1%, 6.1 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings