Markham—Stouffville: 2025 federal election results

Helena Jaczek (Liberal) won Markham—Stouffville in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 51.4% of the vote, 3,760 votes (6.1 points) ahead of Niran Jeyanesan (Conservative). 61,644 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Helena Jaczek
Elected for Liberal
3,760 voteswinning margin (6.1 points)
Helena Jaczek 51.4%Niran Jeyanesan 45.3%Serena Cheung 1.8%Myles O'Brien 0.7%

Results by candidate

Markham—Stouffville 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Helena Jaczek · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Markham, Ont.
31,658
51.4%
Niran Jeyanesan · Conservative
Police Officer · Blackstock, Ont.
27,898
45.3%
Serena Cheung · NDP
Environmental Consultant · Ottawa, Ont.
1,121
1.8%
Myles O'Brien · Green
Sustainability Coordinator · Stouffville, Ont.
433
0.7%
René de Vries · People's Party
Environmental Geoscientist · Stouffville, Ont.
393
0.6%
Shahzad Ahmed · Centrist
Banker · Markham, Ont.
141
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
69.2%
Registered electors
89,529
Population (2021 census)
120,845
Valid ballots
61,644
Rejected ballots
334
Winning margin
3,760 votes

How Markham—Stouffville compares

  • The 83rd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 3,760 votes (6.1 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Helena Jaczek took 51.4% here, 7.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 69.2%, 0.2 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings