Pickering—Brooklin: 2025 federal election results

Juanita Nathan (Liberal) won Pickering—Brooklin in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 54.2% of the vote, 9,258 votes (13 points) ahead of Alicia Vianga (Conservative). 71,232 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Juanita Nathan
Elected for Liberal
9,258 voteswinning margin (13 points)
Juanita Nathan 54.2%Alicia Vianga 41.2%Jamie Nye 2.6%Lisa Robinson 0.9%

Results by candidate

Pickering—Brooklin 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Juanita Nathan · Liberalelected
Councillor · Markham, Ont.
38,578
54.2%
Alicia Vianga · Conservative
Business Owner · Toronto, Ont.
29,320
41.2%
Jamie Nye · NDP
Electrician · Pickering, Ont.
1,838
2.6%
Lisa Robinson · People's Party
Councellor · Pickering, Ont.
639
0.9%
Andrea Wood · Green
Accountant · Pickering, Ont.
535
0.8%
Zainab Rana · Centrist
Student · Pickering, Ont.
322
0.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
70.4%
Registered electors
101,706
Population (2021 census)
122,430
Valid ballots
71,232
Rejected ballots
371
Winning margin
9,258 votes

How Pickering—Brooklin compares

  • The 184th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 9,258 votes (13 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Juanita Nathan took 54.2% here, 10.4 points above that.
  • Turnout was 70.4%, 1.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings