Marc-Aurèle-Fortin: 2025 federal election results

Carlos Leitão (Liberal) won Marc-Aurèle-Fortin in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 52% of the vote, 16,344 votes (28.4 points) ahead of Claude Tousignant (Bloc Québécois). 57,563 valid votes were counted in this Quebec riding.

Carlos Leitão
Elected for Liberal
16,344 voteswinning margin (28.4 points)
Carlos Leitão 52%Claude Tousignant 23.6%Janina Moran 20.7%Alexandrah Cardona-Fortin 3.7%

Results by candidate

Marc-Aurèle-Fortin 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Carlos Leitão · Liberalelected
Economist · Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot, Que.
29,928
52%
Claude Tousignant · Bloc Québécois
Teacher · Laval, Que.
13,584
23.6%
Janina Moran · Conservative
Immigration Consultant · Laval, Que.
11,923
20.7%
Alexandrah Cardona-Fortin · NDP
Floor Manager · Lachine, Que.
2,128
3.7%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
70.4%
Registered electors
83,139
Population (2021 census)
104,636
Valid ballots
57,563
Rejected ballots
993
Winning margin
16,344 votes

How Marc-Aurèle-Fortin compares

  • The 254th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 16,344 votes (28.4 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Carlos Leitão took 52% here, 8.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 70.4%, 1.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings