Miramichi—Grand Lake: 2025 federal election results

Mike Dawson (Conservative) won Miramichi—Grand Lake in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 48.2% of the vote, 384 votes (1 points) ahead of Lisa Harris (Liberal). 38,257 valid votes were counted in this New Brunswick riding.

Mike Dawson
Elected for Conservative
384 voteswinning margin (1 points)
Mike Dawson 48.2%Lisa Harris 47.1%Josh Floyd 2.5%Matthew Ian Clark 2.2%

Results by candidate

Miramichi—Grand Lake 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Mike Dawson · Conservativeelected
Businessman · South Nelson, N.B.
18,421
48.2%
Lisa Harris · Liberal
Local Community Engagement Strategist · Miramichi, N.B.
18,037
47.1%
Josh Floyd · NDP
Administrative Assistant · Saint John, N.B.
968
2.5%
Matthew Ian Clark · Green
Administrative Assistant · Moncton, N.B.
831
2.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
73.7%
Registered electors
52,312
Population (2021 census)
59,725
Valid ballots
38,257
Rejected ballots
302
Winning margin
384 votes

How Miramichi—Grand Lake compares

  • The 8th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 384 votes (1 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Mike Dawson took 48.2% here, 6.9 points above that.
  • Turnout was 73.7%, 4.7 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings