Miramichi—Grand Lake: 2025 federal election results
Mike Dawson (Conservative) won Miramichi—Grand Lake in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 48.2% of the vote, 384 votes (1 points) ahead of Lisa Harris (Liberal). 38,257 valid votes were counted in this New Brunswick riding.
Mike Dawson
Elected for Conservative
384 voteswinning margin (1 points)
Mike Dawson 48.2%Lisa Harris 47.1%Josh Floyd 2.5%Matthew Ian Clark 2.2%
Results by candidate
Miramichi—Grand Lake 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Mike Dawson · Conservativeelected
Businessman · South Nelson, N.B.
Conservative
18,421
48.2%
Lisa Harris · Liberal
Local Community Engagement Strategist · Miramichi, N.B.
Liberal
18,037
47.1%
Josh Floyd · NDP
Administrative Assistant · Saint John, N.B.
NDP
968
2.5%
Matthew Ian Clark · Green
Administrative Assistant · Moncton, N.B.
Green
831
2.2%
Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.
Turnout and electors
Voter turnout
73.7%
Registered electors
52,312
Population (2021 census)
59,725
Valid ballots
38,257
Rejected ballots
302
Winning margin
384 votes
How Miramichi—Grand Lake compares
The 8th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 384 votes (1 points).
Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Mike Dawson took 48.2% here, 6.9 points above that.
Turnout was 73.7%, 4.7 points above the national figure of 69%.