Beauséjour: 2025 federal election results

Dominic LeBlanc (Liberal) won Beauséjour in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 60.6% of the vote, 16,277 votes (27.3 points) ahead of Nathalie Vautour (Conservative). 59,631 valid votes were counted in this New Brunswick riding.

Dominic LeBlanc
Elected for Liberal
16,277 voteswinning margin (27.3 points)
Dominic LeBlanc 60.6%Nathalie Vautour 33.3%Alex Gagne 2.4%Josh Shaddick 2.2%

Results by candidate

Beauséjour 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Dominic LeBlanc · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Grande-Digue, N.B.
36,139
60.6%
Nathalie Vautour · Conservative
Business Owner · Dieppe, N.B.
19,862
33.3%
Alex Gagne · NDP
Technical Support · Moncton, N.B.
1,448
2.4%
Josh Shaddick · Green
Regional Manager · Fredericton, N.B.
1,291
2.2%
Eddie Cornell · People's Party
Retired · Shediac Cape, N.B.
503
0.8%
Donna Allen · Libertarian
Labourer · Cape Tormentine, N.B.
388
0.7%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
77%
Registered electors
77,871
Population (2021 census)
88,591
Valid ballots
59,631
Rejected ballots
350
Winning margin
16,277 votes

How Beauséjour compares

  • The 253rd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 16,277 votes (27.3 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Dominic LeBlanc took 60.6% here, 16.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 77%, 8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings