Mississauga East—Cooksville: 2025 federal election results

Peter Fonseca (Liberal) won Mississauga East—Cooksville in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 50.2% of the vote, 3,026 votes (5.6 points) ahead of Nita Kang (Conservative). 54,056 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Peter Fonseca
Elected for Liberal
3,026 voteswinning margin (5.6 points)
Peter Fonseca 50.2%Nita Kang 44.6%Khawar Hussain 2.8%Amit Gupta 1.8%

Results by candidate

Mississauga East—Cooksville 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Peter Fonseca · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Mississauga, Ont.
27,138
50.2%
Nita Kang · Conservative
Realtor · Caledon, Ont.
24,112
44.6%
Khawar Hussain · NDP
Public Health Inspector · Mississauga, Ont.
1,508
2.8%
Amit Gupta · People's Party
IT Consultant · Mississauga, Ont.
964
1.8%
Winston Harding · Independent
Writer · Mississauga, Ont.
221
0.4%
Dagmar Sullivan · Marxist-Leninist
Retired Factory Worker · Mississauga, Ont.
113
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
63.4%
Registered electors
86,223
Population (2021 census)
120,196
Valid ballots
54,056
Rejected ballots
610
Winning margin
3,026 votes

How Mississauga East—Cooksville compares

  • The 61st-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 3,026 votes (5.6 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Peter Fonseca took 50.2% here, 6.4 points above that.
  • Turnout was 63.4%, 5.6 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings