Niagara West: 2025 federal election results

Dean Allison (Conservative) won Niagara West in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 51.7% of the vote, 5,994 votes (8.5 points) ahead of Jennifer Korstanje (Liberal). 70,413 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Dean Allison
Elected for Conservative
5,994 voteswinning margin (8.5 points)
Dean Allison 51.7%Jennifer Korstanje 43.2%Justin Abando 3.2%Dave Bylsma 1%

Results by candidate

Niagara West 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Dean Allison · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Fenwick, Ont.
36,418
51.7%
Jennifer Korstanje · Liberal
Student · Grimsby, Ont.
30,424
43.2%
Justin Abando · NDP
Student · St. Catharines, Ont.
2,262
3.2%
Dave Bylsma · Christian Heritage Party
Door Manufacturer · St. Anns, Ont.
727
1%
Ryan Anderson · People's Party
Executive Director · St. Anns, Ont.
582
0.8%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
75.7%
Registered electors
93,414
Population (2021 census)
112,065
Valid ballots
70,413
Rejected ballots
348
Winning margin
5,994 votes

How Niagara West compares

  • The 134th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 5,994 votes (8.5 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Dean Allison took 51.7% here, 10.4 points above that.
  • Turnout was 75.7%, 6.7 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings