Okanagan Lake West—South Kelowna: 2025 federal election results

Dan Albas (Conservative) won Okanagan Lake West—South Kelowna in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 50.9% of the vote, 4,392 votes (6.7 points) ahead of Juliette Sicotte (Liberal). 65,234 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Dan Albas
Elected for Conservative
4,392 voteswinning margin (6.7 points)
Dan Albas 50.9%Juliette Sicotte 44.2%Harpreet Badohal 3.4%Louise Lecouffe 0.9%

Results by candidate

Okanagan Lake West—South Kelowna 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Dan Albas · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Peachland, B.C.
33,219
50.9%
Juliette Sicotte · Liberal
Sales · Kelowna, B.C.
28,827
44.2%
Harpreet Badohal · NDP
Occupational Hygienist · Kelowna, B.C.
2,189
3.4%
Louise Lecouffe · Green
Farmer · Salmon Arm, B.C.
602
0.9%
Debbie Robinson · People's Party
Retired · Lake Country, B.C.
307
0.5%
Gary Suddard · Canadian Future Party
Retired · Summerland, B.C.
90
0.1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
72.8%
Registered electors
90,095
Population (2021 census)
106,794
Valid ballots
65,234
Rejected ballots
382
Winning margin
4,392 votes

How Okanagan Lake West—South Kelowna compares

  • The 93rd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,392 votes (6.7 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Dan Albas took 50.9% here, 9.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 72.8%, 3.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings