St. Albert—Sturgeon River: 2025 federal election results

Michael Cooper (Conservative) won St. Albert—Sturgeon River in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 63.9% of the vote, 26,239 votes (34.1 points) ahead of Lucia Stachurski (Liberal). 76,961 valid votes were counted in this Alberta riding.

Michael Cooper
Elected for Conservative
26,239 voteswinning margin (34.1 points)
Michael Cooper 63.9%Lucia Stachurski 29.9%Dorothy Anderson 4.8%Brigitte Cecelia 1.1%

Results by candidate

St. Albert—Sturgeon River 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Cooper · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · St. Albert, Alta.
49,216
63.9%
Lucia Stachurski · Liberal
Retired Accountant · St. Albert, Alta.
22,977
29.9%
Dorothy Anderson · NDP
Senior Advisor · St. Albert, Alta.
3,684
4.8%
Brigitte Cecelia · People's Party
Retail Manager · St. Albert, Alta.
820
1.1%
Jeff Willerton · Christian Heritage Party
Salesperson · Airdrie, Alta.
264
0.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
76.8%
Registered electors
100,651
Population (2021 census)
121,306
Valid ballots
76,961
Rejected ballots
344
Winning margin
26,239 votes

How St. Albert—Sturgeon River compares

  • The 318th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 26,239 votes (34.1 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Michael Cooper took 63.9% here, 22.6 points above that.
  • Turnout was 76.8%, 7.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings