Saint John—St. Croix: 2025 federal election results

John Williamson (Conservative) won Saint John—St. Croix in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 53.1% of the vote, 5,807 votes (11.6 points) ahead of Karen Ludwig (Liberal). 50,092 valid votes were counted in this New Brunswick riding.

John Williamson
Elected for Conservative
5,807 voteswinning margin (11.6 points)
John Williamson 53.1%Karen Ludwig 41.5%Andrew Hill 3.3%Gerald Irish 1.6%

Results by candidate

Saint John—St. Croix 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
John Williamson · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Saint Andrews, N.B.
26,591
53.1%
Karen Ludwig · Liberal
Consultant · Saint Andrews, N.B.
20,784
41.5%
Andrew Hill · NDP
Retired Veteran · Charters Settlement, N.B.
1,643
3.3%
Gerald Irish · Green
Production Sales Manager · Saint John, N.B.
794
1.6%
Keith Tays · Libertarian
Construction Worker · St. George, N.B.
280
0.6%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
74.2%
Registered electors
68,013
Population (2021 census)
80,192
Valid ballots
50,092
Rejected ballots
356
Winning margin
5,807 votes

How Saint John—St. Croix compares

  • The 128th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 5,807 votes (11.6 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; John Williamson took 53.1% here, 11.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 74.2%, 5.2 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings