Spadina—Harbourfront: 2025 federal election results

Chi Nguyen (Liberal) won Spadina—Harbourfront in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 60.1% of the vote, 15,546 votes (29.3 points) ahead of Diana Filipova (Conservative). 52,990 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Chi Nguyen
Elected for Liberal
15,546 voteswinning margin (29.3 points)
Chi Nguyen 60.1%Diana Filipova 30.7%Norm Di Pasquale 7.8%Gordon Rand 0.8%

Results by candidate

Spadina—Harbourfront 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Chi Nguyen · Liberalelected
Executive Director · Toronto, Ont.
31,832
60.1%
Diana Filipova · Conservative
Teacher · Toronto, Ont.
16,286
30.7%
Norm Di Pasquale · NDP
Senior Consultant · Toronto, Ont.
4,107
7.8%
Gordon Rand · Green
Actor · Toronto, Ont.
448
0.8%
Gilbert Joseph Jubinville · People's Party
Certified Engineering Technologist · Oakville, Ont.
193
0.4%
Nick Lin · Marxist-Leninist
Web Designer / Computer Technical Support · Toronto, Ont.
85
0.2%
Shrey Rao · Independent
Financial Analyst · Toronto, Ont.
39
0.1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
64.9%
Registered electors
82,164
Population (2021 census)
105,739
Valid ballots
52,990
Rejected ballots
310
Winning margin
15,546 votes

How Spadina—Harbourfront compares

  • The 242nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 15,546 votes (29.3 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Chi Nguyen took 60.1% here, 16.3 points above that.
  • Turnout was 64.9%, 4.1 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings