Victoria: 2025 federal election results

Will Greaves (Liberal) won Victoria in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 54.3% of the vote, 22,251 votes (29.4 points) ahead of Laurel Collins (NDP). 75,768 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Will Greaves
Elected for Liberal
22,251 voteswinning margin (29.4 points)
Will Greaves 54.3%Laurel Collins 24.9%Angus Ross 17%Michael Doherty 3.1%

Results by candidate

Victoria 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Will Greaves · Liberalelected
Professor · Victoria, B.C.
41,128
54.3%
Laurel Collins · NDPincumbent
Parliamentarian · Victoria, B.C.
18,877
24.9%
Angus Ross · Conservative
Stay-at-Home Parent · Victoria, B.C.
12,870
17%
Michael Doherty · Green
Lawyer · Victoria, B.C.
2,350
3.1%
David Mohr · People's Party
Retired · Victoria, B.C.
278
0.4%
Cody Fraser · Rhinoceros
Bar Manager · Victoria, B.C.
109
0.1%
Mary Moreau · Christian Heritage Party
Retired · Sidney, B.C.
83
0.1%
Steve Filipovic · Independent
Small Business Owner · Victoria, B.C.
73
0.1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
74.4%
Registered electors
102,322
Population (2021 census)
123,482
Valid ballots
75,768
Rejected ballots
370
Winning margin
22,251 votes

How Victoria compares

  • The 298th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 22,251 votes (29.4 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Will Greaves took 54.3% here, 10.5 points above that.
  • Turnout was 74.4%, 5.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings