Vernon—Lake Country—Monashee: 2025 federal election results

Scott Anderson (Conservative) won Vernon—Lake Country—Monashee in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 50.4% of the vote, 5,081 votes (7.6 points) ahead of Anna Warwick Sears (Liberal). 67,141 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Scott Anderson
Elected for Conservative
5,081 voteswinning margin (7.6 points)
Scott Anderson 50.4%Anna Warwick Sears 42.8%Leah Ellen Main 5.1%Blair Visscher 1.6%

Results by candidate

Vernon—Lake Country—Monashee 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Scott Anderson · Conservativeelected
Business Person · Vernon, B.C.
33,850
50.4%
Anna Warwick Sears · Liberal
Retired Executive Director · Coldstream, B.C.
28,769
42.8%
Leah Ellen Main · NDP
Local Government Official · Silverton, B.C.
3,417
5.1%
Blair Visscher · Green
Teacher · Lumby, B.C.
1,105
1.6%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
72.7%
Registered electors
92,921
Population (2021 census)
108,606
Valid ballots
67,141
Rejected ballots
432
Winning margin
5,081 votes

How Vernon—Lake Country—Monashee compares

  • The 110th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 5,081 votes (7.6 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Scott Anderson took 50.4% here, 9.1 points above that.
  • Turnout was 72.7%, 3.7 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings