Restigouche East: 2024 New Brunswick election results

Guy H. Arseneault (LIB) won Restigouche East in the October 21, 2024 New Brunswick general election with 53.2% of the vote, 1,319 votes (19.5 points) ahead of Normand Pelletier (PC). 6,751 valid votes were counted in district 2 of 49.

Guy H. Arseneault
Elected for Liberal
1,319 voteswinning margin (19.5 points)
Guy H. Arseneault 53.2%Normand Pelletier 33.6%Daisy Petersen 7.4%Gilles Cormier 5.8%

Results by candidate

Restigouche East 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Guy H. ArseneaultelectedLiberal3,590
53.2%
Normand PelletierProgressive Conservative2,271
33.6%
Daisy PetersenNDP501
7.4%
Gilles CormierGreen389
5.8%

Source: Elections New Brunswick, official results per poll, 2024 general election. By-elections and floor-crossings since are not reflected.

Nearby districts