Chatham-Kent—Leamington: 2025 Ontario election results

Trevor Jones (PC) won Chatham-Kent—Leamington in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 52% of the vote, 14,399 votes (33.7 points) ahead of Bill Kirby (LIB). 42,776 valid votes were counted.

Trevor Jones
Elected for Progressive Conservative
14,399 voteswinning margin (33.7 points)
Trevor Jones 52%Bill Kirby 18.4%Christian Sachs 17.1%Rhonda Jubenville 7.9%

Results by candidate

Chatham-Kent—Leamington 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Trevor JoneselectedProgressive Conservative22,255
52%
Bill KirbyLiberal7,856
18.4%
Christian SachsNew Democratic7,333
17.1%
Rhonda JubenvilleNew Blue3,387
7.9%
Matthew DaveyGreen1,241
2.9%
Phillip St-LaurentOntario Party704
1.6%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 111th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 14,399 votes (33.7 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Trevor Jones took 52% here, 9 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings