Trevor Jones (PC) won Chatham-Kent—Leamington in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 52% of the vote, 14,399 votes (33.7 points) ahead of Bill Kirby (LIB). 42,776 valid votes were counted.
Trevor Jones
Elected for Progressive Conservative
14,399 voteswinning margin (33.7 points)
Trevor Jones 52%Bill Kirby 18.4%Christian Sachs 17.1%Rhonda Jubenville 7.9%
Results by candidate
Chatham-Kent—Leamington 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Trevor Joneselected
Progressive Conservative
22,255
52%
Bill Kirby
Liberal
7,856
18.4%
Christian Sachs
New Democratic
7,333
17.1%
Rhonda Jubenville
New Blue
3,387
7.9%
Matthew Davey
Green
1,241
2.9%
Phillip St-Laurent
Ontario Party
704
1.6%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 111th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 14,399 votes (33.7 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Trevor Jones took 52% here, 9 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.