Essex: 2025 Ontario election results

Anthony Leardi (PC) won Essex in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 55.6% of the vote, 18,743 votes (33.9 points) ahead of Rachael Mills (NDP). 55,366 valid votes were counted.

Anthony Leardi
Elected for Progressive Conservative
18,743 voteswinning margin (33.9 points)
Anthony Leardi 55.6%Rachael Mills 21.8%Tamara Stomp 15.7%Stephen Higgins 2.3%

Results by candidate

Essex 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Anthony LeardielectedProgressive Conservative30,790
55.6%
Rachael MillsNew Democratic12,047
21.8%
Tamara StompLiberal8,707
15.7%
Stephen HigginsGreen1,282
2.3%
Brigitte BeltonNew Blue940
1.7%
Travis JacquesOntario Party931
1.7%
Kevin LinfieldOther469
0.8%
William Szabo VerzocIndependent200
0.4%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 120th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 18,743 votes (33.9 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Anthony Leardi took 55.6% here, 12.6 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings