Adil Shamji (LIB) won Don Valley East in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 56.6% of the vote, 6,681 votes (24.5 points) ahead of Roger Gingerich (PC). 27,301 valid votes were counted.
Adil Shamji
Elected for Liberal
6,681 voteswinning margin (24.5 points)
Adil Shamji 56.6%Roger Gingerich 32.2%Frank Chu 7.7%Joshua Miersch 2.8%
Results by candidate
Don Valley East 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Adil Shamjielected
Liberal
15,465
56.6%
Roger Gingerich
Progressive Conservative
8,784
32.2%
Frank Chu
New Democratic
2,094
7.7%
Joshua Miersch
Green
778
2.8%
Krasimir Penkov
Other
180
0.7%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 68th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 6,681 votes (24.5 points).
Liberal candidates won 30% of the vote across Ontario; Adil Shamji took 56.6% here, 26.6 points above that.
Liberal also won this riding at the previous election.