David Smith (PC) won Scarborough Centre in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 44% of the vote, 524 votes (1.7 points) ahead of Mazhar Shafiq (LIB). 30,338 valid votes were counted.
David Smith
Elected for Progressive Conservative
524 voteswinning margin (1.7 points)
David Smith 44%Mazhar Shafiq 42.3%Sonali Chakraborti 8.7%Dean Boulding 3%
Results by candidate
Scarborough Centre 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
David Smithelected
Progressive Conservative
13,363
44%
Mazhar Shafiq
Liberal
12,839
42.3%
Sonali Chakraborti
New Democratic
2,628
8.7%
Dean Boulding
Green
918
3%
Gus Prokos
New Blue
379
1.2%
Haseeb Qureshi
Other
211
0.7%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 9th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 524 votes (1.7 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; David Smith took 44% here, 1 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.