Tom Rakocevic (NDP) won Humber River—Black Creek in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 35.3% of the vote, 193 votes (0.8 points) ahead of Paul Nguyen (PC). 24,876 valid votes were counted.
Tom Rakocevic
Elected for New Democratic
193 voteswinning margin (0.8 points)
Tom Rakocevic 35.3%Paul Nguyen 34.6%Liban Hassan 27.4%Alexander Qanbery 1.6%
Results by candidate
Humber River—Black Creek 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Tom Rakocevicelected
New Democratic
8,788
35.3%
Paul Nguyen
Progressive Conservative
8,595
34.6%
Liban Hassan
Liberal
6,811
27.4%
Alexander Qanbery
Green
402
1.6%
Jeanne McGuire
Other
280
1.1%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 6th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 193 votes (0.8 points).
New Democratic candidates won 18.5% of the vote across Ontario; Tom Rakocevic took 35.3% here, 16.8 points above that.
New Democratic also won this riding at the previous election.