Michael Tibollo (PC) won Vaughan—Woodbridge in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 65.1% of the vote, 13,761 votes (38.6 points) ahead of Hamza Ansari (LIB). 35,686 valid votes were counted.
Michael Tibollo
Elected for Progressive Conservative
13,761 voteswinning margin (38.6 points)
Michael Tibollo 65.1%Hamza Ansari 26.6%Elif Genc 4.1%Philip Piluris 1.8%
Results by candidate
Vaughan—Woodbridge 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Michael Tibolloelected
Progressive Conservative
23,243
65.1%
Hamza Ansari
Liberal
9,482
26.6%
Elif Genc
New Democratic
1,479
4.1%
Philip Piluris
Green
628
1.8%
Pasquale Chiarizia
New Blue
509
1.4%
Mario Greco
Other
345
1%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 108th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 13,761 votes (38.6 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Michael Tibollo took 65.1% here, 22.1 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.