Ottawa—Vanier: 2025 Ontario election results

Lucille Collard (LIB) won Ottawa—Vanier in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 51.4% of the vote, 11,636 votes (28.9 points) ahead of Marilissa Gosselin (PC). 40,275 valid votes were counted.

Lucille Collard
Elected for Liberal
11,636 voteswinning margin (28.9 points)
Lucille Collard 51.4%Marilissa Gosselin 22.6%Myriam Djilane 18.2%Christian Proulx 5.2%

Results by candidate

Ottawa—Vanier 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lucille CollardelectedLiberal20,721
51.4%
Marilissa GosselinProgressive Conservative9,085
22.6%
Myriam DjilaneNew Democratic7,350
18.2%
Christian ProulxGreen2,083
5.2%
Coreen CorcoranOther525
1.3%
Rishabh BhatiaNew Blue511
1.3%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 98th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 11,636 votes (28.9 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 30% of the vote across Ontario; Lucille Collard took 51.4% here, 21.4 points above that.
  • Liberal also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings