Oxford: 2025 Ontario election results

Ernie Hardeman (PC) won Oxford in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 55.3% of the vote, 15,713 votes (32.1 points) ahead of Bernia Martin (LIB). 48,970 valid votes were counted.

Ernie Hardeman
Elected for Progressive Conservative
15,713 voteswinning margin (32.1 points)
Ernie Hardeman 55.3%Bernia Martin 23.2%Khadijah Haliru 11%Colton Kaufman 4.5%

Results by candidate

Oxford 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ernie HardemanelectedProgressive Conservative27,061
55.3%
Bernia MartinLiberal11,348
23.2%
Khadijah HaliruNew Democratic5,374
11%
Colton KaufmanGreen2,182
4.5%
Grace HarperOntario Party1,414
2.9%
Peter BeimersNew Blue1,317
2.7%
Henryk SzymczyszynOther274
0.6%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 115th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 15,713 votes (32.1 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Ernie Hardeman took 55.3% here, 12.3 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings