Richmond Hill: 2025 Ontario election results

Daisy Wai (PC) won Richmond Hill in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 55.4% of the vote, 6,515 votes (21.2 points) ahead of Roozbeh Farhadi (LIB). 30,780 valid votes were counted.

Daisy Wai
Elected for Progressive Conservative
6,515 voteswinning margin (21.2 points)
Daisy Wai 55.4%Roozbeh Farhadi 34.3%Raymond Bhushan 5.8%Alison Lam 2.9%

Results by candidate

Richmond Hill 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Daisy WaielectedProgressive Conservative17,061
55.4%
Roozbeh FarhadiLiberal10,546
34.3%
Raymond BhushanNew Democratic1,771
5.8%
Alison LamGreen883
2.9%
Allison BrunsNew Blue519
1.7%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 65th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 6,515 votes (21.2 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Daisy Wai took 55.4% here, 12.4 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings